* Author Topic: Immune issues - start here guide to this section!  (Read 141854 times)

0 Members

Offline finchy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
modify
Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
« Reply #130 on: 5/08/14, 10:07 »
Hi Agate
I wondered if you could look at the below and tell me how 'bad' they are compared to most?  I've been recommended Humira to tackle the TNF and Thyroxine too but the next step wasn't discussed until the TNF is treated.  I just want to get a feel for how these stack up against other resutls and if you'd consider the them to be high or not?  I'm rambling now...

Thyroid Antibody  <10.0 IU/ml  (0-115 Negative) 
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies  12.5 IU/ml    (0-34)
IgG      0.1 U/ml   Negative
IgA      0.7  U/ml   Negative

FSH  8.5  IU/L
LH   2.3   IU/L
Oestradiol    89
AMH   2.39

TSH   3.67  mIU/L      Aim for 2.5    50mcg Thyroxine
Free Thyroxine  18.1 pmol/l    (12-22)
Free T3    5  pmol/l    (3.1-6.8)
Prolactin     403 mIU/L     (102-496)

NK Cells Count
Lymphocyte count   8676
Total NK Cell Absolute count  555.6    <200

Activation Marker of NK cells
Total NK CD69 Absolute     2.43 

NK Cytotoxicity assay
NK 50:1      25%
NK 25:1      20%
NK 12.5:1   14%

NK 50:1 w/IVIG 12.5mg/ml:  9%    Reduction 64%
NK 50:1 w/IVIG 6.25mg/ml:  14%  Reduction 44%
50:1 with Pred 10mg/ml:       17%  Reduction 32%
50:1 with Pred 5mg/ml:         21%  Reduction 16%
50:1 with Intripilid 3mg/ml:    17%  Reduction 32%
50: with Intipilid 1mg/ml:       24%  Reduction 4%

TH1/TH2 Cytokine ratio

TNF-alpha:IL-4:   36.5   (19-57.6)
IFN-gamma: IL4:  6.9    (8.8-21)
TNF-alpha: IL10:  46.2   (13.2-31)
IFN-gamma: IL10:  8.8  (6.1-14.8)

Thanks for your help

K x

FertilityFriends

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    Offline agate

    • only answering v short pms.
    • Volunteer
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #131 on: 5/08/14, 15:03 »
    raised NK killing power, raised TNFa cytokine - so some inflammation.  yes, they are high but there are live births in women with higher levels than those.

    Offline andie175

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #132 on: 5/08/14, 17:57 »
    Hi, Can anyone give advise regarding Hydroxychloroquine. I had a consult with the consultant at the emu yesterday after my 4th miscarriage. This was my first pregnancy using DE. She suggested I take 200mg x1 a day of which I started straight away even though I am not due to start meds for my next cycle until around the 15th August. Is this normal to start before you cycle, and how long would I take it for? I will also be taking 20mg prednisolone from transfer day. I have also read that some people stop taking probiotics when on Hydroxychloroquine, but I would prefer to carry on taking this as this really helps my IBS.
    Any thoughts will be most appreciated.

    A

    Offline Tigger99

    • Volunteer
    • *
    • When raining look for rainbows; when dark look for stars
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #133 on: 5/08/14, 19:44 »
    Hiya Andie

    I am on hydroxychloroquine because I have been diagnosed with an auto immune disease.I also have rmc (OE) and it is used as an additional treatment for persistent rmc where convenial treatment such as pred, intrallipids etc don't work. It takes a long while for it to build up in your system so you need to take it for 8 weeks before it's effects kick ion and that  is why you would need to start it now.  OE or DE is not really a factor (as long a you don't have chromosome issues) as it is about suppressing your immune system to stop mcs.

    You can take a probiotic but make sure it's are s differnt time of day (min 2 hours).

    Offline andie175

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #134 on: 5/08/14, 20:20 »
    Tigger, Thank you for the reply, and congratulations!
    Do you continue to take throughout pregnancy or stop at a certain stage?
    It is about 5wks today we are expecting transfer so a bit worried we are a bit late starting, but I suppose 2wks from then, the otd,  would make it 8wks, so maybe ok?
    Was this your first cycle using Hydroxychloroquine , I have been trying to look for any success stories using this. We have no chromosome issues, but I think the consultant knows that we are running out of time so need to throw as much as possible at this cycle.
    Thanks again
    A

    Offline Tigger99

    • Volunteer
    • *
    • When raining look for rainbows; when dark look for stars
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #135 on: 5/08/14, 21:36 »
    I think you should be ok if you start asap. My specialist recommends taking it through to 16 weeks for rmc. Because I have an auto immune disease I'm going to take it all the way through my pregnancy to hopefully reduce the risk of certain complications.

    I'm really sorry to read about all of your mcs in your signature. It must be heartbreaking for you.  I really hope it works for you. ^hugme^

    Btw I didn't take it before I got pregnant only after my bfp so I am a bit of an anomaly!! This was due to timing as I got my bfp around the time I got my diagnosis of my auto immune disease. Ideally I should have been on it before. My rmc specialist has had really good successes with it I believe including one headline (feel free to google it) re a lady who had 20 miscarriages before being successful with it.

    Offline andie175

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #136 on: 6/08/14, 13:39 »
    Tigger, Thank you again. 20 mc wow, that's horrendous.
    Let's hope this is the answer and we get our beautiful baby!  :)

    Thanks once again for the info, very encouraging.

    Ax

    Offline nicci_b

    • Un-Ranked
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #137 on: 8/08/14, 13:20 »
    Hi Ladies,

    I was wondering if I could ask for your advice? We have male factor fertility problems, at the time of stating ivf with the argc we thought this was our only problem. Anyone who has been to the argc will know they are big on the immune tests and I was offered this prior to our first cycle however I declined to have the immune test.

    We had our cycle, which all went as normal, we had 2 embryos put back on day 3 and got our bfp. The first scan showed one heart beat and we will be 9 wks pregnant on Monday with everything looking as it should at this point.  We had 2 embryos to take to blastocyst and freeze however only one made it. At that that time the embryologist said that would be probably reflect what happened to the embryos in me and they were right!

    On the day we got our bfp we were again asked if we wanted the immune tests done, and we decided to go ahead at this point (I am not sure why we changed our minds at this point but we did!). Anyway the results came back 3 days later and the areas of issue were,

    %CD56 15.2 (Range 2-12)
    %CD19+Cells,CD5+ 4.8 (Range 5.0-10.0)

    tnf-a:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+) 43.4 (Range 13.2 - 30.6)
    IFN-g:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+) 24.8 (Range 5.8 - 20.5)

    Everything else was in range. The argc told me that I needed to have ivig otherwise the likelyhood was that I would miscarry, so we had ivig. I got retested this week and they have said that I need more ivig as my CD56 has gone up to 17. I haven't been on steroids at any point during our treatment. I have been told this can go on until 24 weeks...thats 6 ivig's at 1500 for each go!

    I guess my question is, has anyone been in a similar position to this and how long did ivig go on for? Or has anyone with similar results been treated with anything differently than ivig. I am not a massive fan of ivig as there are still not conclusive answers ( at least so far as I can see!)  about it. But at the same time we haven't some this far to give up and also the argc's results speak for themselves. I am also concerned why the CD56 has gone up not down. I am waiting on a phone call back from the argc as I have asked these questions but it would be good to hear from anyone's experience.

    Thanks
    xxx


    Offline MrsGbodi

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #138 on: 8/08/14, 15:14 »
    Hello,
    wonder if anyone can help?
    Had LAD and KIR tests done
    LAD          negative
    T-Cells IgM+  4.8
    T-Cells IgG+  3.5
    B-Cells IgM+  4.6
    B-Cells IgG+   2.3
    I know they are low and expect to be suggested to have LID

    The KIR test I cant figure out at all (had a look at Agatha's Immune FAQ but still dont understand it)
    Is anyone able to help me?

    KIR Genotyping
    INHIBITORY  2DL1
                         2DL3
                         2DL4
                         2DL5
                         3DL2
                         3DL3
    ACTIVATING  2DS1
                         2DS5
                         3DS1
                         3DS1*049N

    Offline agate

    • only answering v short pms.
    • Volunteer
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #139 on: 9/08/14, 12:28 »
    have some of the activators but not all of them.

    so it probably depends on your history.   if you've been trying a lot of times and it hasn't worked without gcsf, probably you'd try gcsf now.