* Author Topic: Immune issues - start here guide to this section!  (Read 144228 times)

0 Members

Offline Baby Mama

  • Full Member-10016
  • ***
modify
Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
« Reply #290 on: 19/01/15, 15:41 »
Many thanks for the prompt response

FertilityFriends

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    Offline debsmc1

    • Registered-2
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #291 on: 22/01/15, 16:54 »
    Hello All

    hope you don't mind me adding into this thread... just looking for some advice.. had one MC summer 2013 and failed first IVF in Oct 14 after having had laprascopy for removal of chocolate cyst and mild endometritis...

    just did the Serum menstrual blood tests and found ureaplasma infection which I am about to start taking course of antibiotics for (and other half) ... I was also planning to do at my cycle in Feb to get a womb biopsy with Dr Siobhan Quenby to check my NK killer cells ... I think the results can though take 6 weeks to come back and keen to start next IVF cycle in April time...

    should I wait and get the NK killer cells test done now and wait for results rather than go through another iVF and maybe fail if there is something with the NK Killer cells...

    time running out for me as nearly 34  :(

    any advice appreciated

    Offline agate

    • only answering v short pms.
    • Moderator-4
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #292 on: 22/01/15, 19:02 »
    possibly if you have ureaplasma you'd expect your NK to come back raised so maybe there isn't much point in doing until you've finished antibs.... but then I wouldn't bother do the biopsy at all if you aren't going to find out the results before you do tx so you can take them into account in your ivf protocol?

    Offline Monicap28

    • Full Member-10016
    • ***
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #293 on: 23/01/15, 13:36 »
    Hi all,
    Sorry for jumping in but i ve just had my immune results come through. The first complete ones ive ever had done .
    Can anyone, agate ? please help me interpret these results further or has anyone had any success with similar results.
    Ive already been on two immune protocols  incl GCSF, intralipid & Pregni', ending in chemical preganancies so after seeing these results, is there anything here that can give me hope or anything i can do further  ?

    NK Assay Inhibition Panel

    100% DQalpha Match
     
    50:1         - 27.6 ( tbh i thought this would be higher due to the dqalpha match)
    25:1         -22.5
    12.5:1       - 15.6

    IVIG 12.5 mg/ml, 50.1    - 15.4
    IVIG 12.5 mg/ml, 25.1    – 8.0
    Intralipid 1.5mg/ml 50:1  – 22.2
    Intralipid 1.5mg/ml 25:1   – 15.3

    % CD3 – 82.4
    % CD19 – 10.4
    %CD56 – 7.3
    % of CD19 cells CD5+  - 1.9

    TH1:TH2 intracellular cytokine ratios
     
    TNF-a:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+)      26.8 (thought this would be over 30 due to dqalpha match)
    IFN-g:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+)           13.7

    Leukocyte Antibody Detection
     (Ive had 3 LIT's done in greece)
    Flowcytometry           
    [T-cells] IgM+               12.6
    [T-cells] IgG+               57.2
    [B-cells] IgM+              30.4
    [B-cells] IgG+              20.7
     
    Only 1 KIR activator found ie 2DS4



    Offline agate

    • only answering v short pms.
    • Moderator-4
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #294 on: 23/01/15, 13:59 »
    So reduced immunoreg due to missing KIR.

    27% killing power is v high so probably due to DQa. 

    Lad i s higher than mine got after first 4 lits so thats a win in my book

    Offline LuckyE

    • Gold Member-10018
    • *****
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #295 on: 23/01/15, 18:15 »
    Hi Agate

    I have three tests back from Serum. Can you help out what they mean in terms as to what immunes I would be taking?

    NK CYTOTOXICITY ASSAY – ANALYSIS REPORT
    Effector to      Incubation time   NK Cytotoxicity   Typical range
    Target Ratio      time (hr)      %         %

    50:1         4         25.20          26–56
    25:1                   14.90          15–39
    12.5:1                9.47          12–26


    The patient’s cytotoxicity level is marginally below the normal range at 50:1 and 25:1 ratios, and below at the 12.5:1 ratio

    TH1:TH2 intracellular cytokine ratios
     
    Ratios                              Typical range
    (CD3+CD4+) IFNγ/IL–10   25,80    5,80 – 20,30
     (CD3+CD4+)ΤΝFα/IL–10  21,48      13,20 – 30,60
     
    The results show that the (CD3+CD4+) IFNγ/IL–10 ratio is slightly above the normal range. Our control sample was within the typical range for both ratios.

    The third test - all the figures were in range:

    REPORT OF PERIPHERAL BLOOD LYMPHOCYTES
    IMMUNOPHENOTYPIC ANALYSIS

    Results : The natural killer (NK) cell concentration was found to be normal compared to the mean value ofgeneral population (80–170 cells/μl). Additionally, the percentage of natural killer (NK) cells was found to be normal (12%, Coulam et al 1995).

    Thanks in advance

    LuckyE

    Offline agate

    • only answering v short pms.
    • Moderator-4
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #296 on: 23/01/15, 18:19 »
    Basically normal

    Offline LuckyE

    • Gold Member-10018
    • *****
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #297 on: 23/01/15, 18:22 »
    Yay! so no steroids needed or blood thinners?

    Offline LuckyE

    • Gold Member-10018
    • *****
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #298 on: 23/01/15, 18:23 »
    And thank you Agate for your prompt response. You are an angel.

    Offline agate

    • only answering v short pms.
    • Moderator-4
    • *
    modify
    Immune issues - start here guide to this section!
    « Reply #299 on: 23/01/15, 19:16 »
    Low dose steroids possibly?