* Author Topic: Thyroid Chat - Part 9  (Read 39827 times)

0 Members

Offline Juju44

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
modify
Thyroid Chat - Part 9
« Reply #60 on: 6/10/16, 14:26 »
Hi everyone,

An update on my TSH, having seen Dr Gerard Conway, and started 50mcg of thyroxine (he wrote prescription for 3 months supply, I paid 8.50), been on it for 3 weeks, had my bloods retested, and TSH is now 1.93 (down from 5.61) and Free T4 now 12.   

Following the letter from Dr Conway, my doctor did arrange for me to have a blood test on the NHS, but as I work in London, it is more convenient to have it tested here which I have done.  I'm hoping he will prescribe me thyroxine going forward though.

I can now progress with my next cycle & be monitored by Dr Conway.

FertilityFriends

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    Offline Bellev

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #61 on: 9/11/16, 17:01 »
    Please could anyone out there give me some advice?
    I have just found out my TSH has jumped up to 3.6 from 1.6 back in May. We saw the consultant on Monday and I asked him to check it, just in case it had changed. He was reluctant but said ok. We are due to start our next short cycle when my AF arrives which is this weekend. I have been ill for a week and a half with a tooth infection so have been on 2 lots of antibiotics then had a root canal yesterday (bloods were taken Monday). I also now have a cold! Does anyone know if this has an effect and if it does do you know how long it would take for my TSH to drop again? If we don't cycle this month we have to wait until after Christmas, which we will do if needed but I was wondering if this issue is recoverable at this late stage? We are waiting to hear back from the clinic!
    Thank you

    Offline June2015

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #62 on: 12/11/16, 17:58 »
    Hi all,

    I have been taking levothryoxin for months now and consistently had TSH at 1.3 and Serum free T4 at 19.

    I'm now 7 weeks pregnant and retested full thryoid function and results have gone to TSH 5.3 and Serum free T4 17.

    My consultant has upped the levothryoxin amount and I'm required to have another blood test in two weeks, but I'm obviously very worried now.

    Anyone else had similar experiences with raised levels after a positive pregnancy test result/scan?

    Bellev, when I have had elevated TSH in the past my consultant said it would go down in 2 weeks but I wasn't convinced, so I withheld treatment for a month. When I re tested in a mo the it has reduced significantly.   What have you decided to do?

    Thanks all

    Xx

    Offline Amazone

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #63 on: 12/11/16, 22:02 »
    June, I can't tell from personal experience, but I have been told by various specialists that when I get a positive pregnancy test, I will have to raise the levothyroxine dose by 30-50% immediately. And then be monitored closely, which means having blood tests every 4 weeks and adjust the dose. Are you seeing somebody specialized in thyroid issues? If not, I would recommend you do, as most doctors unfortunately have no idea. Your TSH is too high, but you have to have fT3 and fT4 tested too - and indicate the reference ranges for these two too, as these is a big variation from lab to lab. Your fT4 of 17 is a totally different thing if the reference range is 10-19 or if it is 15-22
    Bellev: the thyroid is essential for getting and staying pregnant. Ideally it should be under 2.5., when TTC around 1. But this is not the whole picture, to understand what is going on, you also need to have your fT3 and fT4 tested. To judge if the problem is so severe that it would negatively influence IVF, you need to see somebody specialized in these matters. I repeat myself, sorry, but it's so important to understand that the thyroid is too  complex for the average GP (or fertility doctor) to handle, it's not just about taking a pill and everything is ok. I had been on 50 levothyroxine for a long time and was made to believe that everything was fine, which it was not. I changed doctors and have been slowly raising the dose, am on 112 and not quite there yet, but things have improved a lot

    Offline June2015

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #64 on: 13/11/16, 19:01 »
    Thank you Amazone for your help.

    I'm already on levothryoxin via my private ivf consultant, so he has upped my meds (from 50mcg, daily to 75mcg one day, 100mcg alternate days.  He has a special interest in reproductive endo medicine, which is good, but equally he should have got me retested for TSH levels soon er than 6.5 weeks pregnant).  I guess I wanted him to tell me everything would be ok, but he didn't! He didn't say much really, he just said levels are more than he would like, and to up my dosage and re test in two weeks.

    My T4 reference range is 10-24, so massive! Ordinarily it's 19, so that's not changed much. Don't know what that means, but I know my consultant was always pleased with 19 so I'm hoping 17 isn't too bad. 

    I now need to get my GP on side as I've officially been discharged from my private IVF care (even though I can still call them etc, really it should be monitored via NHS).  Whilst my GP feels it's within normal range, I think I can convince him it's not. Wish me luck!!

    X

    Offline K jade

    • Gold Member
    • *****
    • Infertility veteran since 2011! BFN princess :)
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #65 on: 22/11/16, 15:45 »
    I wandered if anyone can answer a quick question for me:

    is my serum free T4 too low for  conception ?  it is  12.5

    my TSH is 1.48

    thanks

    Offline Shaz1234

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #66 on: 25/11/16, 10:33 »
    Hi ladies..I am new to your forum Thyroid chat. I wonder if someone could help with a query I have. Within 6 days my TSH has jumped from 0.74 to 1.85. My transfer is next week. Has this happened to anyone else? I am waiting on the clinic getting back to me as this happened in my last transfer! I am currently on 50mcg of Levothyroxine.

    Offline hambone1

    • Un-Ranked
    • *
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #67 on: 25/11/16, 11:19 »
    Hi Ladies,
    A quick question - did you experience side effects when first starting Levothyroxine, and if so, did they eventually wear off?
    I have a TSH 0f 3.21 (up from 2.5 two months ago) and have been prescribed a 25 mg dose.   I've been on it three days, and have had insomnia, racing heart - and so yesterday, I took 1/2 a does only, and then ended up in A&E after nearly fainting on the train!  The doctor said the fainting was just a stress/adrenalin reaction to the Levothyroxine and that my body should get used to it, but I am so scared to take it again.  Has anyone else had reactions initially but got used to them?

    Cheers,
    Hambone1

    Offline Shaz1234

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #68 on: 26/11/16, 10:53 »
    Hi hambone...I started 50mcg Levothyroxine in May this year. Initially I felt dizzy or light headed with them but after taken it for a few weeks it stopped! I still sometimes get a racing heart or palpitations but it doesn't last long! You will get used to it! The week of my transfer in August my TSH levels doubled! It's done the same again! It's the oestrogen tablets causing the Levothyroxine not to work as effectively as it should! This worries me for transfer!!!

    Amazone...your posts have been great to read! Wish I had found this forum earlier! Thanks

    Offline Amazone

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #69 on: 26/11/16, 19:15 »
    Glad to help Shaz. Unfortunately, in spite of so many people -and especially women- having thyroid issues, in the most cases it takes months or years and a couple of doctors until we finally get a diagnosis and adequate therapy. The average person will only get treatment after he/she has been hypothyroid for years and had to live with various symptoms. We, that are going through IVF, do all possible blood tests and get diagnosed earlier, when the thyroid is already struggling, but we don't have symptoms yet. The problem is that the reference range of TSH is too wide, the American thyroid association set the upper limit at 2.5 years ago, but doctors around the globe continue using the old reference ranges, so up to 5 is considered to be "normal". If you have a TSH of over 2.5, it means your brain is constantly sending signals to the thyroid to work harder. In  this state one might function in everyday life, but will have problems getting and staying pregnant.
    The other important thing to understand is, that an underactive thyroid is a symptom, not the cause. The cause is in an estimated 80-90% of the cases an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's. Which means your body is attacking your thyroid and slowly destroying it. As more and more thyroid tissue is destroyed, the thyroid can't function the way it should. This is a serious condition. Not only is it difficult to get pregnant and stay pregnant, but, if your thyroid is struggling and does not produce enough thyroid hormones (and you don't replace the missing hormones with artificial ones), it can affect the foetus' brain development. So, for all of you who get pregnant, as important as the obstetrician is your thyroid specialist! If you don't get referred, go private, you need close monitoring, blood tests every 4-6 weeks, and not only Tsh, but also ft3 and ft4 - your GP does not have the experience to do this.
    @K jade: you need to indicate the reference range for ft4. For example, if ft4 is 12 and the reference range is 10-20, it means 20%, which would be very low. Very good is 60% or more, around 50% is ok. But, this is just one of many indicators, a specialist has to see all your tests + history + current state to determine if your thyroid situation needs improvement.
    @hambone: most people react to a raise of the dosage / or when starting thyroid hormone therapy. Normal side effects are, faster heartbeat, feeling somehow lightheaded or nervous, headaches, diarrhea. This should get better after a couple of days. Some people are oversensitive and react with severe insomnia. This happened to me too, the only thing one can do is increase the dosage more slowly. For example, if you get pills of 12 that can be split in two, take an additional 6 every day for 2 weeks and then one day an additional 6 and the other day additional 12, alternate like this for another 2 weeks. This is just a suggestion, this has to be monitored by your doctor.
    @Shaz: it's possible the oestrogen tablets caused this. Your doctor should calculate by how much you have to increase the thyroid medication. Another explanation could be, if you have Hashimoto's, it's typical for the TSH to jump up and down. Only somebody specialized and experienced can assess your situation to determine if your body gets the thyroid hormones it needs. Wishing you a smooth transfer and strong implantation!