* Author Topic: Thyroid Chat - Part 9  (Read 39735 times)

0 Members

Offline K jade

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Infertility veteran since 2011! BFN princess :)
modify
Thyroid Chat - Part 9
« Reply #70 on: 26/11/16, 19:32 »
Amazone thank u
The reference range was 9-19.
Would I need to see an endocrinologist who specialises in Fertility?

FertilityFriends

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    Offline hambone1

    • Un-Ranked
    • *
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #71 on: 26/11/16, 21:04 »
    Thank you so much for responding, Shaz1234 & Amazone!    That makes me feel much better - I spoke to my GP and we are going to try splitting the pill in half for a week before doing the full dose.   I really appreciate your taking the time to respond :) :)

    Offline Amazone

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #72 on: 27/11/16, 15:42 »
    @k jade an fT4 of 12.5 with reference range 9-19 is 35% which is a bit low, but this is not the whole picture. T4 is converted into T3 so it would be interesting to know what your fT3 is. The first assessment (with hypothyroidism symptoms) usually is TSH, fT3, fT4, thyroid antibodies and a scan of the thyroid.
    An endocrinologist who specializes in fertility matters would be the ideal combination, but not necessary to assess your thyroid health. Just make sure he/she has experience in thyroid treatments as some endocrinologists specialize mainly in diabetes

    Offline K jade

    • Gold Member
    • *****
    • Infertility veteran since 2011! BFN princess :)
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #73 on: 27/11/16, 16:23 »
    Thanks so much Amazone that's really helpful

    It's so dissapointing as my TSH is good. I never thought to look at ft4 it was only this week when I dug out old notes and noticed it was low. Up until then I thought my thyroid has passed with flying colours.

    I live in Wales where there are only general endocrinologist. I think If I'm going too see one I'll go to the whole hog and see a repro one in London

    Thanks again your knowledge is very helpful xxx



    Offline Amethyst99

    • Un-Ranked
    • *
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #74 on: 30/11/16, 21:48 »
    Hiya there, I'm hoping someone here might be able to help me with some advice or support. After 4 early miscarriages I'm currently being classified as 'unexplained'. The NHS clinic I'm attending have said that they will now repeat my thyroid tests as they may be borderline. Does anyone know whether these results could suggest a problem with my thyroid:

    TSH 2.57 (0.27-4.20)
    T4 12.3 (9.0-26.0)
    T3 4.6 (2.8-7.1)

    Also, would the NHS offer thyroid antibody tests or is this something I would need to look into privately?

    My tests for blood clotting also came back borderline and they are repeating these too, can this be linked to thyroid disorders?

    Thanks for any help and advice, I'm feeling totally lost at the moment x

    Offline Amazone

    • Full Member
    • ***
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #75 on: 8/12/16, 10:33 »
    Hi Amethyst

    I replied also on the other thread, where read that you are going to retest, which is good.

    The problem with TSH is that the reference range is much too wide, experts have been advocating an upper limit of 2.5 for years. For the general population, if your TSH is over 2.5 and you have symptoms, you should go for treatment. For women TTC, TSH should be under 2, in the ideal case close to 1.

    Your fT3/fT4 are at the lower end of the range, which is not optimal. This in combination with thyroid antibodies resultswill help you to get properly diagnosed and treated. As you ve already had losses  :-[ , I would strongly recommend you consult a specialist, as fertility doctors are not qualified enough - and thyroid function is basic for getting and staying pregnant. Depending on the diagnosis, you will have to be closely monitored throughout the pregnancy, which means frequent blood test to determine if mother and baby get the amount of thyroid hormone they need

    Offline Orchid-1

    • Gold Member
    • *****
    • Have courage to follow your heart and intuition...
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #76 on: 14/12/16, 22:20 »
    Hi Amethyst - i agree with Amazone. Best to see a private endocrinologist.

    I was in a similar boat and saw a private endo. My TSH is getting sorted.  :)

    Offline Orchid-1

    • Gold Member
    • *****
    • Have courage to follow your heart and intuition...
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #77 on: 12/01/17, 11:02 »
    Mamai - clinics want TSH ideally between 1-2.
    You also need to test free T4, T3 and anti-thyroid anti-bodies.

    My private endo prescribed 50mcg levothyroxine per day for me but told me not to worry.
    GPs are extremely unhelpful in this area because they do not have the necessary expertise on it.

    I am sure it will work out for you. Maybe your clinic can provide you with a script?

    All the best.

    Offline Juju44

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #78 on: 12/01/17, 12:47 »
    Mamai, just to add, you need to see a specialist in this areas, your GP is not.  I went twice to see mine about my thyroid, for general health purposes no issues, but for IVF I was around 6, when you need to be below 2. He eventually referred me but the wait to see someone on the NHS was 3 months, I didn't have that time to spare. I saw Dr Gerard Conway, in London, within a week, cost 280.00.  I have not paid any more & I just send him my blood results and he makes adjustments to my meds as necessary via email.  It takes time for your bloods to lower, so you need to bear this in mind, hence going privately, it gets done a lot quicker.  I have since fallen pregnant, and Dr Conway still makes my adjustments, but my GP will now prescribe me thyroxine on the NHS - well you get these for free now.

    Offline hambone1

    • Un-Ranked
    • *
    modify
    Thyroid Chat - Part 9
    « Reply #79 on: 18/01/17, 17:49 »
    Hi Mamai,
    My clinic didn't want to start until we got my TSH down to 2 or below (I was at 3.16).  I started on 25 mg of thyroxine which seemed too much for me - couldn't sleep, was very dizzy, etc - so I dropped to 1/2 a tab a day... and within 6 weeks my TSH was down to 1.9 and we are going ahead with treatment.  I brought a letter from my clinic to my NHS doctor, who prescribed it for me and even though he said normally they wouldn't treat me, they would to help with the IVF.   The added benefit is that I feel like a light switch has gone on and my brain feels a lot more "clear" than it has been in years (if that makes sense?)  Even though I thought I never had symptoms from the raised TSH - I really do feel better now that I am on it.

    Good luck!
    Hambone1