Fertility Friends Support Forum banner

1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
425 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello everyone,

I am about to start my thrid cycle, and have had a day 2 FSH blood test today - it has come back at 9.6.  This seems really high as I am only 33?  Can anyone help?

Thanks for your support - I don't know where else to ask?! :p

Tina
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,191 Posts
Hi Tina

I have done a search on the internet to try and establish what the fsh levels would be for day 2- unfortunatly nothing came up.

one site as a guide suggested that normal FSH levels are no greater than 20nmol/lL during a normal menstrual cycle. Check out:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/talking/tests/fertility_hormone_levels.shtml

However, this is only a guide. You really need to go back to your dr who can explain your results more specifically.

Good luck

Jeanette
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Hi Tina
I think the general consensus (and I got this from the Zita West book) 6-8 is normal & expect a good response; 8-10 Fair with good response. I have a very fluctuating level and finally managed to get it down to 9.5 (I am 35 yrs old) but did not respond well to the dosage, which will be altered hopefully for next IVF try. I was told that if it had gone higher than 12 they would be hesitant to do the IVF. I am given to understand that FSH levels can, for some people, fluctuate wildly but I wouldn't say (but i am not a nurse) that your level was particularly high and therefore you stand a good chance? Sorry, I can't be of more help - good luck.
JoE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Hi Joe

I haven't read the Zita West book, but would be interested to hear what the verdict is about FSH levels which are consistently high (14.5/17.8/14.5). Don't worry about giving me bad news...we've had so many different interpretations of these figures, that I'm not optimistic (just curious :) ) !!

Thanks and good luck to everyone,

Marj
xxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
425 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Hello everyone

Thanks so much for your replies really very helpful. A special thanks to JoE for the positive thoughts - I really hope I stand a good chance as this is third time lucky (PMA!!)

Good luck to all of you, whatever stage you are at.

Take care

Tina
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Hi Marj
I know exactly what you mean about conflicting interpretations! I'm no expert Marj, but it would seem that levels between 12-17 generally indicates a slight reduction in response to stimulation and perhaps the quality of the eggs. I don't think there's a whole lot we can do about it except for sit, wait and hope that they go down when you need them to! I am considering acupuncture as I have read a lot which indicates it could help (I'll do anything at the moment!). I had readings of 15, 12 and 9.5 and even on the 9.5 I didn't respond well to the drugs which was a bit depressing! Still, they've let go ahead with IUI this time so that the cycle hasn't been wasted. Can I be cheeky and ask how old you are (don't answer, if you don't want to!). Wishing you luck with whatever you are doing.....
JoE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Hi JoE

I'm 38. I think my levels maybe a little higher than expected for someone my age, so the news did come as a bit of a shock. However, our clinic cut-off level for tx is a single reading of 20 or more. Even the clinics vary in their interpretations ! ::)

It sounds promising that your levels are fluctuating, and have dipped below 10. My clinic seemed to think that the outlook was more optimistic if there were some low readings amongst the higher ones.

I wish you all the luck in the world with your tx :)

Marj
xxx

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
can any one tell me what fsh is for i last had my tested at 20 and it was 7.9 but i dont know what it means

thank you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
166 Posts
Hi girls

I researched this area between my cycles. My FSH had been 11 and rising which really concerned me. My gp had no idea why I was so concerned (typical eh).

I read up on a herb called Agnus Castus (bioforce do it in their little bottles). This herb helps smooth out the hormones and hopefully reduces the FSH.

I took the herb and followed the Marilyn Glenville regime and vitamins after the failure of our 2nd cycle (I decided going into a 3rd cycle I wanted to really prepared). Luckily I got pg before 3rd cycle commenced but I really believe the Agnus Castus played a big part in helping me - I knew something was going on with my body and could only put this down to the AG Cas as it was the unknown entity that I had put into my body.

Hope this helps.

barbara.

PS If any you have the Marilyn Glenville book she does refer to the herb in it.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
166 Posts
Sorry girls should have said I was 35 when I took the herb and noticed that my FSH was rising.

Barbara
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Hi girls
Isn't it weird... the cut off points vary so much from clinic to clinic - you don't know what you are being told. Thank you Barbara for the herbal tip, I think I shall go and clear Boots of their stocks tomorrow. The other blood test I have had regarding this FSH is an INHIBIN B (still waiting for results), apparently it can give a better picture of the general state of the ovarian function - looking forward to the results with fear! Thanks for all your good wishes - good luck to everyone else.
JoE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Hi Sparrow
That's great news about your levels... basically, I'd give anything a go and I am glad you persevered with your chinese treatment, it obviously did the trick - good luck.
JoE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,079 Posts
http://www.fertilityplus.org/faq/hormonelevels.html

This is an excellent site.

I took agnus castus for 2 years while ttc and my fsh level was 6.2 and I'm 43 so I would recommend it, although I don't know what my levels were before beginning it.

All the best

Jenny
 
G

·
Hi girls
Interested to read your posts.

I always thought my FSH was high, but having read all this I now realise it isn't - it's 7.8.

Can anyone tell me if my LH level is too low at 2.2?

And also can anyone tell me what my Inhibin B level at 240 means? It's so long since I had all these tests I can't remember what the doctors said.

Are they likely to have changed alot in 18 months? I am 39...

Thanks folks,
love chick x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Dear Chick
I am really sorry, I can't help you on your LH level - I would have been soooo happy if my FSH had been 7.8! The way I understand it with FSH is that it can fluctuate wildly but to expect it to go up the older we get (hope I put that delicately). However, if you have been having treatment then your levels would have been monitored? Sorry, I can't be of any more specific help.
Love
JoE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
166 Posts
Hi there

I'm a newbie to this site - and I must just say it's brilliant!
I have high FSH levels, and was very alarmed when they started going up - last count was 13+. Apparently under 10 is good, 10-15 is not so good and over 15 is often an IVF cut-off point. My specialist told me that mine were probably high because of my endometriosis (I had a big endometrioma - cyst - in one ovary removed last year). Your FSH levels start to rise because your ovaries need a bit more stimulation to get them going, which is why it is often associated with age, but I guess other things can make it happen - like endo.

I looked it up on the internet also, and found a few informative articles, plus the title of a book which I'm going to read next time I make it to the library - it's called Inconceivable (sorry - can't remember who it's by, but if you look it up on Amazon it'll tell you!), and it's about a woman with high FSH who was told she'd never have children, but she tried all sorts of alternative therapies and went on to conceive naturally.

Luckily my clinic is letting me have a go at IVF - but on a short course with absolutely top whack, maximum dosage drugs. If I don't respond, then that's it for me.... I'm just hoping there's life in me old ovaries yet......

Good luck everyone

Cheers

Alice
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
its reassuring to here so much variation, this is an areas thats got me down for a long time.

2 years ago when we first started invesitgating probs my FSH was 3.2 (age 30). Everyone said this was ;D.

Eventually discovered DH v.low sperm count due to chromosone disorder. After spending a year deciding what we wanted we decided to go for IVF with DI.

Went to clinic and had scan and bloods pre treatment to be told FSH readings way to high 14+. Clinic wont tx plus 12.

They told me FSH can fluctuate from cycle to cycle but combined with my other hormone levels it was indicating i was approaching menopause (31 yrs old).

hit me like ^mercy^.

They advised to re-test, which we did = cycsts ??? then Xmas (surrounded by everyone esles kids!) and then on my 32nd b'day FSH came back to 6 and now in 2ww with my 2 little emmbies.

I was on max hormones and still only 5 eggs but ^party^ as we never thought we'd get this far.

Why my readings flucuate so much I would love to know but I have figured out that there is a connection between your FSH and LH. Various things can put hormones out of synch for a cycle but if the FSH is very high and another (i think LH) is consistantly low it is indicative of approaching menopause. Or peri-menopause as they call it.

They reckon this is most likely where I'm at but I'm praying for my 2 little embies ........

Blimey this was longer than I'd thought sorry and hope some use there somewhere.

Maria.


 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,762 Posts
Hi
I too would like to know what the "normal" levels are for FSH & LH.
We're being referred for a 2nd opinion after having found nothing abnormal with either dh or myself.
My cycle was a bit hit and miss until I had 3 cycles on Clomid, and for the past 6 months I have been 28-29 days.
I've just had a day 1-5 fsh/lh and my results were lh 4, fsh 10.8.
I have been told lh is acceptable within 2-13, and fsh between 2.5-10.2.
I am lost and confused ^eyes^
I'm 35 (in April....so still 34...lol)....what is normal?
I too am thinking about following Mary Grenvilles' advice.
We have friends in New Zealand, and they had been ttc for 14 years, (married at 18 yrs).
Tests showed nothing.
HUGE wait for IVF, saving up money, and 3 weeks b4 appointment Jo miscarried.
Devastated beyond words, as they had no idea she was pg.
Found this article on Agnus Casta and also Wild Yam.
(Wild Yam-man is a legend in N Z to do with fertility she tells me)
She used it anyway and conceived naturally.
Worth a try I think...
regards
Angel
xx
 
G

·
Mmm a few of you girls have mentioned Agnus Castus. I started taking it but then I read an article on it that said that it suppresses libido, translated it means 'chaste berry'!!!! So I thought what's the point of taking it, if it stops me wanting to ^hump^ But there seem to be a few success stories and Marilyn Glenville recommends it so... maybe I should give it another go? What do you reckon?

Still fuddled about what an inhibin B test means!

chick
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top