Fertility Friends Support Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
258 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,

We have been TTC for three years (I think....... seems longer!!!) Anyway, DH's SA has been getting progressively worse over the past 18 months or so. Everyone I have spoken to said counts can go up or down and to have more than one to get a true idea of the count. DH's first count was 12mil, the next one about 12 months later was 5mil, in October it was 2.3mil and in Feb it was 2mil. He also has low motility, morphology etc. I have been looking over his blood results which we had done nearly 12 months ago and he also had very low LH levels (was 2.6 and should be between 3-8) His testosterone levels, although within normal range, was still low (11.4 and norm is 10-35) and FSH was 1.14 (norm 0.20-5.5)

It has always seemed strange to me that he has a consistantly reducing sperm count but our GP says it's "normal" and has refused to refer us to a specialist or do any further tests. Any future SA's that need doing will now have to be done privately. Having looked at his blood results I can't help thinking we should be pushing for more tests to be done but I don't know how or where to go as GP won't help.

DH has now sworn 100% off all alcohol and smoking etc and is eating a healthy diet. He is very active and plays football up to three times a week. He has just started taking wellmans vits, omega 3,6 and 9 and garlic capsules and we have said we will have another SA done at the end of June to see if the vits have made any difference (he was taking pro-natal vits for three months before test in Feb but still drinking and smoking occasionally). I just don't know what to do other than this, don't get me wrong I know that some men do "just have low counts" as we've been told numerous times by doctors etc but I can't accept that when they have never done more than a SA and blood test on DH. He has never been exaimined or anything.

At the time we were told I had Endometriosis and he was told he had a low count and our only option was IVF in the same appointment which is a hell of a blow to have in one consultation and so no questions were made from our point of few because we were in shock, but now we have had a negative IVF cycle and I have all these questions that I want answering but no one is willing to help.

I'm sorry I've rambled on but has anyone got any advice as to how to get these questions answered without going private??? We have spent all our money on ICSI so now need to try again for that natural miracle but doctors won't give us the time of day!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,502 Posts
Hi Mrs G,

Poor you, I really sympathise. Frustrating having an unhelpful GP isnt it ? Cannot really be of much use to you either as we are a step behind you, just starting out. Any chance you might be able to change gp, or ask to see a different one from the same practice? 

Also, cutting out the booze altogether might have an impact on results. Was your endo ever treated, btw?

Good luck anyway, sorry not to be of more use.

Beeg x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,650 Posts
Mrs G

It's great that your DH is taking steps himself to improve count, but at the same time, it does sound like there's more to it than a bit of alcohol abuse ;) (our urologist said alcohol itself wasn't a problem but that "six pints a night" might have an impact... as if! those days are long gone)

Your GP is not being very helpful. The count is clearly no longer normal and the hormones are definitely on the low end. Obviously I'm not a urologist but there *could* be a pituitary issue. Try messaging mrs cloudy and mrs bubble (see this thread) to see what their DH's are on and how they got on it. http://www.fertilityfriends.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=137995.0

I understand that hormonal treatment can be very successful in returning sperm production and achieving pregnancies.

Equally it can be badly administered and it is well worthwhile informing yourself properly. Hippy is the lady to speak to on that subject.

Can you get another GP? I am sure you can make a case to be referred to either a urologist or an endocrinologist.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
258 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Well we have only been with this GP for a couple of years. It was registering with them that highlighted the fact that we needed our fertility looking into, while they were doing all the registration questions. The only other practice I can go to is the one I left where my GP was brilliant, you could tell him anything and it was him who got my Lap done when I was diagnosed with endo but they are one of these clinics who only take appointments on the day and I once spent 5 weeks phoning up every morning and being unsuccessful getting appointments which is why I left. If I could get an appointment to see my old GP just as a second oppinion then i would!!

With regards to my endo I have only ever had my lap in 05 which was exploratory to find out if I had endo and then in Dec 06 I went on to zoladex for 6 months to reduce a cyst on my left ovary. I'm concerned that I have never been checked for blockages etc and, although we know I ovulate, they may not be getting through. Our treatment was literally you have mild endo, he has low count you can't have kids. Off you go for ICSI. There were no further tests offered and when we asked they said there was nothing they could do as it was a joint problem there was no point trying. Niaive as I was at the time I believed them and now they won't help because we're "having" ICSI.

We have asked our GP to be referred to a urologist but he won't. He says there's no point as there is nothing they can do for male infertility. We obviously know this isn't 100% true but I don't feel like we should push the issue because our GP has been good to us in the past getting our bloods done for us. I feel like we're pushing our luck asking for more help!!

I will definately have a look at that other thread and see what mrs cloudy and mrs bubble say.

Thanks for your help  ;D

 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top