Fertility Friends Support Forum banner
41 - 60 of 158 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,341 Posts
Jemmarky - I believe staying positive helps immensely, although at times it's hard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
First post on here but i used to look for stories of hope whilst going through my treatment so its only right i give something back. Journey started in 2007 with a successful vasectomy reversal then partner had a heart attack. Later found out reversal had reversed back so tried ivf in 2011. I have endo too. Cycle 1 failed and cycle 2 i did not respond to drugs at all. I had to have a cyst aspirated after cycle 1. Found out Jan 2012 my ovarian reserve had basically diminished, my amh was <0.5, given 1% chance of success with own eggs. Donor eggs or quit were the other options. We went with the 1% chance and my 4 month old son is now sitting in his bouncer. Against the odds i produced 4 eggs and all were viable and i had two grade A text book embryos transferred. Hope this gives hope to anyone in the same situation.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Finally feeling brave enough to post on here... I'm currently 12w4d pregnant with a singleton following our second round of IVF. Still feeling nervous but all looking good at 12 week scan so praying for a healthy baby in October/November!

Age 32

Level of amh 0.7 - very very low. Told there was a less than 5% chance of us conceiving through IVF.

Number of afc  - 3

Number of eggs at ec - 4

Number of treatments - 2 cycles of IVF. Ist got 2 eggs, second cycle got 4 eggs.

Dose of drug and long or short protocol - Short protocol, 300 gonal F increased to 450 because on day 6 of stimms I had no follicles at all. Cetrotide from day 5 plus ovitrelle trigger. Also taking prednisolone 25mg from before EC for raised NK cells plus clexane from EC for MTHFR gene mutation (blood clotting issue).

Ended up with 4 follicles, 4 eggs, all fertilised. Had 2 embryos put back - an 8 cell and a 7 cell both grade 2. None to freeze.

Other useful info: I took DHEA for about 6 months before treatment (75mg) as well as loads of other vitamins (vitamin B complex, vitamin D, a multivitamin, Omega 3, L'Arginine, folic acid). Also drank vast amounts of milk and ate protein high foods such as yoghurt and chicken. Had accupuncture on my first round of IVF and didn't bother with it on the 2nd round - I guess it didn't make a difference for me!

Good luck anyone reading this. There is always hope. xxx


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
thank you all for your stories and support it gives me alot of hope. go on the 16th of may for my down reg appointment going to think totally positive thoughts after everything you have all told me thank you journey99,against all odds,and sallyliz. wishing you a healthy and happy pregnancy sallyliz
xxx :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
I had a missed miscarriage at 8 wks in November 2012.
Just found out my AMH is low at 3.23 but IVF has been suggested with high dose of drugs?
2 different consultants have suggested DHEA so just started taking them, as I will give anything a go.
Anyone tried the Hewitt Centre? I have no clue which clinic to go with

Thanks and good luck everyone
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Hi

mine is a success story with low AMH

Age 36

Level of amh 1.8

Number of afc 8

Number of eggs at ec
1st IVF - 8 eggs (short protocol)  - 2 transfered - BFN
2nd IVF - 15 eggs (long protocol) - 2 transfered - BFP

Number of treatments 2


Anything else you thing is helpful.
1st cycle - 8 eggs collected and 8 embroyos still going on Day 3 - best 2 transfered. Gutted it was a BFN.
2nd cycle - 15 eggs collected and 2 embroyo only survived to Day2.  these 2 transfered on day 2. Was sure it wasnt going to work. I got a BFP and have my baby boy upstairs who is 9 weeks old.
I think you cant tell how a cycle is going to go. I was sure the second cycle would fail as the quality of the embroyos wasnt as good as the first cycle.  in fact I was so sure that I even drank at a big family party 3 days after transfer !!!

I think the main thing is not to get too caught up on these AMH levels - it is only an indication of your fertility and you wont know how your body will respond until you start treatment.

good luck with treatement and hope you get your BFP !



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Was about to start the long Ivf protocol, but period 2 days late and am pregnant naturally !

AMH of only 3.23 so panicking I will miscarry because egg quality is allegedly low plus I have been taking 75mg of DHEA, hoping that wont harm it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Hi here's my story.
My amh was relatively low at 7.1
Long protocol with busrelin, merional and gonal f
Had 12 EC on 1st ivf cycle
All 12 eggs fertilised
9 blastocysts
1 set and 8 frosties
BFP in march 2013

Ps I'm not sure how much I believe in the amh value as I ended up with severe ohss and was in hosp for 3 weeks and the doctors didn't expect me to get it as its rare if you have low ovarian reserve. Looking at all the positive stories on this thread it's definately not something to get too hung up about as I know I was totally gutted with my result and now I'm 15 weeks pregnant!

Good luck to everyone! Xx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Just posting to say thank you very much for this thread! I feel so much better and more hopeful after reading all of these success stories!

At my very first consultation, I was told that my AMH level was 1.56. In the space of 9months it had lowered to 1.36 and was told that they wouldn't treat us unless it was 2. During this time, my husband had an unsuccessful SSR op and azoospermia was confirmed. At this time my consultant advised me to take DHEA 75mg, and after my own research, I discovered Royal jelly & bee pollen in honey and I take 2 teaspoonful each day. I have taken both of these for a year now, and at my consultation last month, my AMH had risen to 1.9! We are now being given 1 attempt with DS and IVF, even though we are funded for 3 (statistics)? But I do believe this rise is because of the royal jelly and the DHEA. I had suffered terrible rashes and spots, but this is a small price to pay!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
239 Posts
Age - 35 when cycled

Level of amh - 5.4

Number of afc - 12

Number of eggs at ec - 9, with 6 suitable for ICSI

Number of treatments - 1


Dose of drug and long or short protocol - long protocol with menopur 225, stimmed for 12 days. The dose wasn't changed from inital consultation even when
                                                            the AMH result was back, as FSH and AFC were good for my age. 

Anything else you thing is helpful - ended up on cabergoline to prevent OHSS, but I think the Lister have a low threshold for doing this. We had ICSI for very
                                                  severe male factor, and of the 6 eggs used, only 3 fertilized. One then arrested the next day, and had 2 good quality
                                                  embryos transferred at 3 days. Now (very gratefully) pregnant with a singleton.

                                                  I took preconception vitamins, Royal Jelly and co-enzyme Q10 200 mgs, but probably only for about 6-8 weeks before
                                                  treatment.




 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
I had another missed miscarriage at 7 weeks unfortunately, so unsure how long to wait before I start long protocol of Ivf?

I will start the DHEA again and will give the royal jelly a go? Good luck everyone
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,190 Posts
I'm still only halfway through my pregnancy but I will post so that the information is here for others anyway:

Age: 38

Level of amh: 2.49

Number of afc: N/A

Number of eggs at ec: N/A

Number of treatments: See signature

Dose of drug and long or short protocol: N/A

I thought I'd post my details to give hope to others - although I hope I don't manage to do the opposite! After being told several years ago that I would need to use donor eggs due to my low AMH, I went on to have several cycles using my own eggs resulting in extremely good embryos and I even currently have two frozen. However, unfortunately the pressure and stress of treatment got to me and I decided to call it a day in September 2012.

In February this year I decided to move ahead with my surrogate. I was down regging (short) to get ready to start treatment in order to get embryos in March. I had to wait for AF to come so I could start stimms - AF never arrived so I did a test (thinking: 'Oh yes - chortle chortle - as if') and it came up straight away saying 'pregnant'. So after all the heartache and trauma, it happened naturally for me just 5 months after deciding to call a halt to it all. I'm now 18 and a half weeks and so far, so good *touches wood* :)

EDIT: I gave birth to a beautiful, healthy little girl on 2.11.2013, so all's well that ends well. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
This thread is  really good idea. Hope for low AHMer's and FSH'ers is fantastic.
I'm 41, have AMH of 1.5 (when last tested in sept 2012)! could be worse now and FSH of 9.5. only 3 follicles. I am on day 10 of stimming. No response at my 9 day scan on weds, but am stimming until next Monday and going back to see if anything has improved. I don't hold out much hope but have been doing lots of research on natural cycle IVF and am going to try the Create Fertility clinic in London who specialise with older ladies and low AMH'ers, before I look into DE and Adoption.  Goodluck everyone and keep the positive stories coming...PLEASE!!! XX
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Hi fellow low amh-ers!

Just thought I would add my story as this thread really helped me when going through treatment.

Age-34
Amh-1.9
Afc-4
No of eggs collected-4
No of treatments-1
Protocol-short
Medications-menopur 450, cetrotide 0.25

My PCT funded me for 3cycles on the NHS, but my consultant would only offer me one cycle as she thought it was basically a waste of time me even trying with my own eggs, and should consider DE. As we were already using DS, we really wanted to try with my eggs.

We expected hurdles all the way, but my eggs responded well, they found 4! 2 top quality went back (1x8cell and 1x7cell) and now I am nearly 6Weeks pregnant!

I did also use DHEA and royal jelly and pollen in honey for a year before my treatment began, and I do believe this raised my egg quality.

So no matter what the doctors say, DON'T ever give up, you WILL get there! xxxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Hi,

I'm 39 and one year and a half ago I was diagnosed with DOR. My FSH was 18 and my AMH 0.16. I was told my chances were very very slim and DE were even mentioned during that first visit. I started taking DHEA (75 micronised), Coq10, wheatgrass, Vitex, Vitamins, nuts, and stopped having coffee and alcohol. I even did 3 sessions of acupuncture though I have to admit I don't have much faith in it. I also tried to meditate every day because I thought it would help me be relaxed.

Two months later I went for my fist IVF and had a baseline AFC of 2 (day 3). I started five days of Clomid and then 2 days of Gonal F and Cetrotide. I had 5 follicles at ER but only 3 mature. 3 eggs were retrieved and 2 fertilised. I had two good embryos put back on day 2. Right after the ET and while waiting to be allowed to go home my partner and I watched on the laptop some funny comedy stuff we had saved and laughed a lot. We had read a study about an experiment in Israel in which laughter after ET had shown to increase implantation rates. I have no idea if it helped but it definitely felt good.

It worked on the first try for both embryos and my twin girls are now four months old and absolutely perfect!

It is possible and trying is always worth it. Doctors can be clearly over pessimistic and very wrong

I have the feeling all the supplements I took helped, particularly the DHEA. I didn't even tell my doctor since it's not even used in Belgium and was afraid he might not approve. Anyway, it all worked out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,190 Posts
I would definitely recommend DHEA too - but make sure it is micronised which, as far as I know, you can only get online.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Book marking  ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
219 Posts
Hi anyone over 40 with an AMH less than 1 have any success?

Maire
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
Hi I had a low amh 0.4! I had 9 eggs 3 good ones had 2 back and now 17 wks pregnant after first ivf cycle. I was told I may not respond to long pro treatment of buseralin and can't remember other drug.I had ohss fluid on lungs and pelvis and blood clots but I'm over all that now and having just the normal pregnancy symtoms so worth it though so don't give up plenty rest and do as the docs say and all will be good in the end xxx o ps I'm having twins x
 
41 - 60 of 158 Posts
Top