Fertility Friends Support Forum banner
61 - 80 of 158 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Hi there,

I had my first appointment today at the lister after about 5 weeks ago being told my AMH was 0.63 and FSH was 21.77 (age 31) to be told I am in fact pregnant! Have faith it can happen wether naturally or From IVF xxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
283 Posts
Its so reassuring to read success stories of those of you with similar statistics.

I have been told i wasn't eligible for IVF ( no forms filled in this was just the consultant on tuesday) as my fsh was 15 and my amh was 1.2.

Anyhow - trying to be positive - my DHEA arrived today so will be starting tomorrow with all of my supplements.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Hi ladies,

Age: 34 when cycled
AMH: 2.65 in 2011 (g-d knows what it is now)
AFC: 24
FSH: 18 last checked in February

Got my BFP on my third try.

Number of eggs at EC: 7
Number of eggs fertelised: 4
Number of embryos transferred: 2 x 3dt, one 8 cell and one 7 cell

Did long protocol with buserelin injections, menoral (LH) and fostimon (FSH).

Also took...

Dexamethasone from d/r
Aspirin from d/r
DHEA for 3 months before (hence 24 follicles and not 13 like the last two cycles)
Zita West supplements for 3 months before
Whey to go protein powder from d/r to egg collecton
Clexane from EC
Progesterone from EC
Oestradiol valerate from EC
Prednisolone 20mg from EC

I also ate 3 brazil nuts a day and took a tsp of tomato paste and drank a glass of beetroot juice-still doing this now.
Also went gluten free or as low as possible and low dairy, no red meat or citrus 2 months before the cycle.
I had intralipids during the cycle and now.
I had an endometrial scratch during stimming too.
I have been doing acupuncture and last week tried hypnotherapy which was a experience.

I am still on the clexane, progesterone injections, clexane and prednisolone plus the supplements and DHA (omega 3).

I will stop rattling at 12 weeks when I can come off everything  ;D

Quite a regime but it did the trick.

Keep going, you will get there too xxx


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
My AMH was 0.8 in 2011. I also had high and fluctuating FSH and Oestrodial. 14 weeks ago I gave birth to healthy triplet girls after 3 rounds of IVF at ARGC in 2012. Don't give up hope anyone out there who is found to have a low AMH... it is possible to still get pregnant..
X
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
Ege, thank you.  That is just what I~ need to hear today.  2nd failed ICSI this morning.  AMH 1.6 and recommended to use DE? 
Would you recommend Lister? Thanks hun xx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
hey Ladies,


What a great idea for a thread, I'm going to put my details here in the hope that it will boost some of you that have just been given the "it probably won't work for you" line, because it's hard but sometimes it can just work. I hope so much that it will for some of you.


Age at time of treatment: 38


AMH: 0.4ng/ml    (very very low)


FSH: 22 but went down to 13 when tested just before last cycle (not sure how, perhaps accupuncture?)


No of AFC:  5


Eggs at EC: 4


Embryos: 3


Number of treatments: 5


Short protocol, Gonal F, no downregging.


Other Information:
Accupuncture: I had accupuncture every 2-3 weeks.
After trying a few high doses of stimulation, my consultant believed that for me, high doses were putting too much strain on my ovaries that were already struggling. So final attempt was a lower dose of Gonal F (I can't remember how much now but can look if anybody wants more detail)


I was told to move on and that it was never going to work for me. My daughter from that last attempt has just turned 4. I was lucky beyond my wildest dreams and very shortly after my DD was born, I fell pregnant naturally. My DS turns 3 next month. I wish I could post two photos of my consultants face on here, of that moment when she learnt the final IVF attempt had worked, and then again when I told her that I was pregnant naturally. She nearly fell off her chair twicwe because all my stats pointed towards IVF never working and certainly never becoming pregnant naturally! So it can work and the most important thing for me was believing this. Stories on here helped me believe that, and to all those people that posted their postive stories or others positive stories when I was cycling, I will be eternally grateful. I hope mine in turn helps some of you on your difficult journeys. There's not one day that goes past that I don't realise how lucky I am, I beat all the odds but there's no reason that that can't be one of you too.


Take care and the best of luck
xx

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
293 Posts
Pls am sorry but I joined not long so I dont know what AFC means :-[
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Brown candy- afc is andral follicle count (don't know if I've spelt it right)!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
80 Posts
Well, I finally feel confident enough to be able to post at 20w pregnant!

Age: 33 (at time of treatment)

Level of amh: 2.4

Number of afc 6 (I think but this was checked last in 2011)

Number of eggs at ec: 4 collected, 4 fertilised (1 late fertilising but embryoscope picked it up as viable), 2 showed as abnormal through embryoscope so 2x 2dt put back.

Number of treatments; This was my third

Dose of drug and long or short protocol:  Short protocol, Gonal F this time, instead of Menopur.  Low dosage.  Also Estrogen & prednisolone taken after EC.

To be fair, I don't know whether it was the change in protocol, drugs, embryoscope, hubby's varicocele op, the increased protein intake or cocktail of vitamins & suplements that I took prior to this cycle, but i'm proof that you should try absolutely everything you can think of and something might just work.

We tried for over 4 years and it was heartbreaking every single day.  I truly wish everyone reading this the very best of luck.
SK x

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hello ladies,
It's really helpful to read these stories. We started IVF due to husband's low sperm count and it was only when we had the first scan that the unit told me my AFC was low - 5 one side and 1 on the other. First cycle was unsuccessful and then numbers were even lower second time and we've just found out that didn't work either.  :'(

I'm worrying that I'm running out of time, which isn't helpful as this just adds pressure! Reading your stories shows there is still hope and that we shouldn't give up.  ^pray^

If anyone has recommendations for private clinics that are good for low AMH and/or difficulty with implantation then please let me know as we're considering this route for the third cycle...

Thank you!

Xxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Hi

High FSH 23, low AMH 3.2, AFC approx 5, age 39.  I now have a 3 month old baby girl (without treatment). 

I followed high alkaline diet, took supplements including dhea (micronized), vit D, took up meditation and more walking.  Of course follow doctors orders before attempting supplements mentioned above as it could be detrimental if you already have high levels.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
Hi Babybell33 reading your post below really touched a cord with me as my husband and I initially started ICSI due to DH having poor sperm motility then a few tests in it also transpired that I had low AMH.

We've just finished our 2nd course of treatment which also resulted in BFN. For both NHS cycles I was on the long protocol with Menopur (5 ampules then going down to 4 in my last cycle). However, on both cycles I have only managed to get to eggs for collection. On my 1st cycle 1 from each side but only had 4 follicles on baseline scan. On my last cycle I had 4-5 follicles on left side and 1-2 on the other but only 2 eggs from from the left side actually matured. On each cycle only 1 of the eggs fertilised satisfactorily but they were Grade A. I had a 2 day transfer on my 1st cycle and a 3 day transfer on my last cycle.

Pre-treatment: DHEA 75mg

I really don't want to give up trying without DE yet but realistically can probably only afford 1 attempt privately.

Reading the other posts some women appear to have had success once changed to the short protocol and using Gonal F so i'd like to perhaps try that.

I'm also thinking of trying acupuncture to 'kick start' my ovaries - has this actually had any positive impact on anyone, i'd be intrigued to know.

I'm considering the CARE Fertility center(s), they have good success rates and there is a unit not too far away from me (I live in the NW). I have also seen posts on the forum for AGRC but I'd also be interested in other center's where people are happy to recommend.

Monkeytree - that is such a fab story. Congratulations, think I'll google. the alkaline diet
 
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hi ToughCookie,
I was also on long protocol, d/r for 3 weeks on synarel, then on 375 gonal f. It doesn't seen to make sense to spend so long switching everything off as clearly my ovaries have trouble getting started again! So I'm also going to ask about the short protocol and whether there's anything I can take post et to assist with implantation.

Let me know how you get on and good luck!!

X
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
Babybell33, I'll let you know what the consultant says when I meet up with them
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
679 Posts
Hello ladies I've never posted on this thread, but wanted to just pass on some positivity.
Dh and I were trying for 2.5 years, then he was diagnosed with klinefeltsers syndrome and so we're told our chances of conceiving we're very low. After 3 failed IUI attempts we were told that my AMH was now below 1...(was 35 yrs old) this was the worst news..
Decided to change clinics and go the ivf route via The Priory on short protocol. My response rate to drugs was very slow but they found 3 follicles which contained 3 eggs to which all fertilised. 2 embryos were put back in, and now by the Grace of God am almost 13 wks pregnant.
Please don't lose hope, it really can happen. I would always recommend The Priory as they were realistic but amazing!
Sending positive thoughts and warm hugs x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Hi ladies

I am in the same boat and the have the same story as you babybell  :'(. Very low amh, long protocol and highest stims and only one egg which failed to fertilise via icsi. Wondering what to do now and we are considering treatment abroad due to costs. Reading other stories does give me hope as I don't want to go down the donor egg route just yet. Next time I'm definatly going to try mild ivf so would be interested in hearing other peoples stories xx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
219 Posts
Lovekalkan,

so sorry to hear about what you have gone through. I have had failed fertilisation on at least 3 cycles and each cycle was icsi. I have gotten the poor egg quality speech, but then someone else who was at the same clinic had exactly the same situation as me. I honestly don,t know if the clinics do really know what causes this.

Maire
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
643 Posts
Hi everyone

Here is my story, I should have posted earlier but just seen the post requesting for successful story. My story is different to everyone else. I had a failed ivf , I responded poorly producing 1 follicle size 15 mm. I was told to stop ans was given pregnyl to ovulate that egg. I honestly thought this was the end, the clinic (care) didn't give me much hope and told me to come back again this time with a higher dosage (450ml) prior to 300 ml menopur. I couldn't go back and said to DH " I don't think I can inject myself again with higher dosages" I didn't have confidence in the clinic.

Age 34 ( age of having treatment )

Level of amh - they didn't do it under the NHS

Number of afc. 15 ( was told I had a good pair of ovaries?? ) I think he was trying to be nice, but it didn't give me any hope. You know how it feels, if it doesn't feel right it probably is not.

Number of eggs at ec none, it was cancelled , my world felt apart. I came home driving and crying.

Number of treatments one  ivf follows by IUI using donor sperm.


Dose of drug and long or short protocol IVF  Buserelin , menopur (300) and 10000 ml pregnyl. Never felt so miserable taking this amount if drugs :(

IUI using donor sperm , clomid (100) , Puregon 0.50 and 5000 pregnyl. I honestly was in shock when they told me I produced 3 follicles.


My story is unique but also like many ladies here I was given little hope of having my own children and that ivf nor IUI will not work for us. A lot of emotions when I do think back about how little care they provided for us.

I had treatment in Denmark and it was the most wonderful experience, I also will recommend exploring abroad for treatment, they were more helpful and had time to talk to you , even the receptionist was knowledgable about the treatment.

All the best, hope xx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
594 Posts
Hi, what a great idea. Sorry for not posting sooner but I only found this thread now. You can see my story from my signature. Amh 0.1, high FSH, diagnosed pof. Very healthy lifestyle plus dhea. I had zero response to ivf.

You should also look at the miracle stories for the low days thread for other stories. Good luck and baby dust to you all. Xxxx

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
wow that's amazing TryMeditate, congrats! fab story.

i've just done IVF (ICSI), responded with only ONE ovary and got 5 eggs, 2 embryos but very sadly BFN. was on very high stims.

not sure now whether to try a natural IVF round or consider move to donor eggs (this is a huge decision as we are fortunate enough to already have a 4 year old son). Hence being so torn re donor eggs and naturally worried i'll not feel the same about a donor egg baby as i did my own.

ah for a crystal ball to know what the future holds....

 
61 - 80 of 158 Posts
Top