Fertility Friends Support Forum banner
101 - 120 of 158 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
More positive news for you...

See my profile at the bottom. Was 32 when I started am now 35 and gave a 3 month old. My amh is probably in my boots but as you can see it's not totally reliable and we as women can still have our own kids..remember it only takes one egg!

Good luck xxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
679 Posts
Congratulations on your news pinkpantha 😊 that's amazing news..I'm really happy for you 🌹 it really does only take one hey..so happy for you
My AMH was at 1 last year and we conceived through our 1st ivf but sadly our little Isaac went to heaven...
2nd time around I'm almost at egg collection day (next Tuesday) but unfortunately my AMH is even lower this year 😕 send me some of your good luck 😛
Sending hugs and prayers..congrats again x

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
This thread's been quiet for awhile, but I got a lot of comfort from reading it in the past and now I want to add the stats for my own BFP!

Age: 40 years, 8 months

AMH: 1.8 pmol/L

Highest FSH: 14.9 mIU/mL

Antral follicle count: 4 on successful cycle (usually about 3)

Number of mature follicles: 3 on successful cycle, all on left ovary (the difficult one to reach for EC)

Number of eggs collected: 1 on successful cycle

Number of treatments: 3 IVF cycles, see signature

Protocol for successful cycle: I think this is sometimes called "flare" protocol -- 3 weeks on hormonal BC, start Synarel when coming off BC (CD1 of period started on 4th day of Synarel), start Gonal-F 300 iu/day on CD 3, stimmed 13 days

Day of transfer: Day 2 embryo

I think the number of days of stims required for the previous long protocol cycle (18 days!) didn't help my egg quality, and the Buserelin made my lining a lot thinner than normal, which I don't think helped implantation. Am very thankful I got one lucky egg this time.

Please please let this one stick.... ^pray^
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
Thank you, Weebear! I actually agree -- also, I wonder if having only the one embie on board helped, by giving my body only one set of foreign DNA to react to. Pee sticks still getting darker, so am hopeful.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
114 Posts
Congratulations crazyhorse and fingers crossed for you. Just adding my definite yes for a 2 day transfer. Worked for me twice. As my consultant said if theres only one or two they are best of snuggled in safe and warm where they are meant to be x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
@Crazyhorse that is really good news and encouraging. Do you mind me asking which clinic you used?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
ToughCookie, I used IVF Scotland. Sadly, they are closing at the end of February and will not be taking any new patients. However, their doctors also work at the Edinburgh Royal Infirmary Assisted Conception Unit. I mostly saw Dr. Thong, who is the IVF Scotland clinic head, and who is the consultant in charge at the ERI ACU, and have generally been quite happy with him. I believe ERI is currently accepting private patients with no waiting list. 
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,831 Posts
I didn't post to this thread before but maybe better late than never

AMH at May 2012: 0.07

3rd tx in April 2013 successful - modified natural with low dose stims (150 iu menopur) added from cd5 (I think) when 2nd follie seen. Was 2 day transfer as only one fertilised egg. I've never responded well or had anything other than 2d transfers.

DS born 30/12/13 we've just had our magical first Christmas.

High stims didn't work for me. My worst response was on my high stim attempt which at all monitoring u/s looked promising with 4-6 follies but no eggs collected at EC.

I took DHEA, co-q10, high dose vit d, veggie omega 3. I did acupuncture in run up to tx1 and 3.

I feel like we won the lottery. We had low expectations but decided to have a couple of goes at natural IVF before moving DE. V low odds but we got lucky.

Hope everyone reading gets their dream too. Crazy horse - fingers crossed x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
445 Posts
Just adding my details from current BFP to this:

Age 37

Level of AMH 3.29 pmol. FSH between 4 and 10

Number of AFC 6

Number of eggs at EC - did 2 freeze all cycles got 8 eggs on first and 13 eggs on second. BFP came from blastocyst from my second frozen cycle.

Number of treatments - one treatment but that included 2 egg collections as was doing freeze all / embryo banking

Dose of drug and long or short protocol - short protocol with noresthisterone during prep cycle. Then for stimms I had 225 of Fostimon and 225 of Merional every day and zomacton (growth hormone) every other day. Stimmed for 9 days.

Anything else you thing is helpful - took DHEA ( had been taking for 6 weeks before first cycle and 4 months before second cycle when I got double the embryos) and saw a nutritionist. Had been on all organic diet and supplements for over 3 months before egg collections. Took COQ10, omega 3,6,9, vitamin D, resveratrol, cordyceps, bee pollen and royal jelly all for 3 months prior to cycle.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,230 Posts
Not bfp but so e AMH dele elopement. Cycling for number two. My AMH three years ago at 33 was under 4 which the clinic consider so bad the dint give an exact reading. Today at 36 it's now 4.8.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Hi all
I am new to this!  have been searching on different forums for a long time but now feel the time is right to eventually post!
I had a failed ICSI cycle last week.  My AMH is 6.9 and FSH 9.6 I am 37 years of age.
I am being treated at the Chaucer hospital in Kent.  The consultant said it is unlikely for me to conceive naturally 2-4% a month and with ICSI 20% chance but due to only having one egg at egg collection which thankfully fertilised - BFN he said not likely.  I was on a short flare and the maximum meds.  I am waiting for a new consultant to start as the current one is leaving so no date on next ICSI as yet.
I am also looking for hope from others at the moment, I am so worried I will never have a baby  :-\.  I have had no pregnancies.  I have a counselling session booked for next week so I can get it all off my chest!
So anyone with any advice please post - there are lots of us that need your wonderful stories to help us to be positive and so we can believe that  it can happen  :)  Good luck to you all in your cycles x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,081 Posts
Hi, Hope, I'm sorry about your BFN.  :(  If it makes you feel better, I am 29 weeks pregnant with my own eggs at 41, and my AMH is 1.8 and my FSH around 12. You can see a brief version of my history in my signature. I was pregnant previously (for the 1st time ever) in January, which sadly ended in miscarriage, but the current pregnancy seems like it will go the distance. One thing I would say is, do not assume that, because you got only one egg from maximum stims, that is as many eggs as you can ever get. Not all women respond well to high stim dosages, especially not all older women with low AMH. It's also not uncommon to get a dominant follicle or two on short protocol that sucks up all the stims and keeps the other smaller follicles from developing. Personally, I got more eggs on mild protocol (2.5 mg letrozole twice / day plus 75 iu Menopur / day) than I did on any previous protocols, which were all 300 iu Gonal F / day. Unfortunately, there's some trial and error involved in finding what works for you. Don't give up, and don't be afraid to change clinic if you feel they just want to do the same thing over and over again, or don't take your concerns seriously.  ^hugme^ ^hugme^
Wishing you lots of luck!  ^reiki^
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Hi Crazyhorse

Thanks for taking the time to responding  :) sorry to hear your sad news from January  ^hugme^ x
Congratulations on your pregnancy, that's amazing news and so deserved :) how exciting! ;D

My consultant said he would advise short protocol again but he said some may argue try something different and do the long one but we are unsure as to what to do, it's all so confusing  :-[ sure we will figure it out with research, but like you say it does depend on the individual.

You have made me feel that it can happen and thank you for that.. need to pick myself up and get back to my normal positive self!  :) x

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,230 Posts
Hope, can you change protocol to long? I have v low AMH at 36 so show it was lower at 33! But I was put of highest protocl with was a long process. I had 7 follicles at the scan when starting meds, ended up with 12 eggs. Only one fertilised and he's now 15 months! Even though people say it, it really does only take one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Hi Weebear

Yes I can change to long protocol, consultant said he doesn't feel it will be a better result but if we want to we can go on for it.  It would be the highest dosage again. We are thinking we may as well give it a go as we wont know unless we try!
Interesting to see you had low AMH completed long protocol and ended up with 12 eggs - good response  :) we only had the one egg and it did fertilise so we both ended up in the same situation with only the one fertilised, so I agree it only takes one.. nurses kept saying this when I was going for scans and you are proof of this  ;D  If I could get to egg collection and produced more eggs that would be great, we are scared we will end up with none next time!  Congratulations on your little one  :) I hope I can write on here in the not to distance future with good news too... thanks for your reply it's much appreciated and so nice to discuss with others that truly understand x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,230 Posts
Hope, I'm sure you'll get there.  The AMH seems to be a hit or a miss for some people. Quite annoying when you're in your 30s! Your AMH is actually much better than mine. You'd have expected a number of eggs closer to 6 where your AMH is. Have you been recommended to try DHEA? You need to get it from the us via amazon. It's supposed to, but not proven, incorease egg quality. I took it three months prior to ivf. It was the private clinic here that recommended it as NHs don't.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Hi Weebear

I actually spent last night looking at DHEA and wad wondering whether to give it a go and where to get it from so you have helped me make my decision.. anything is worth a try!

Did you take 25mg 3 times a day? 

Also seems to be a lot of people taking Coq 10, did you try this also?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
I can look it up on here and go with the majority.. thanks for your help  :)
 
101 - 120 of 158 Posts
Top