Fertility Friends Support Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
541 - 555 of 555 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
266 Posts
Hi Kocia,

Your CD3 is high but less relevant. The main problems were CD19/+5 above 10% which was normal on the Nov 2015 test, and the TNFa which didn't respond to Humira, but according to DR Beer and other doctors even if it doesn't researches shows a second round  helps to achieve pregnancy.

As TNFa was still high you were given intralipids (which only helped on the second round) and as it was still above the normal range (30.6) you were given IVIG. Now your TNFa is with normal range, so I guess it will depend on the results wether you will need another round.

My doctor gives IVIG for high NK cells till and including week 16, and Dr G will give depend on the results even later. (Around 20-22 weeks).
So I guess it depends on your blood results,
Good Luck !!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
108 Posts
Hi girls, hope everyone here is as good as we can be...
I'm just after failed IVF cycle looking into all the why's and immunes is my issue - high TNF Alpha 46 almost, high NK cells, high cyto toxicity.

QQ to all of you...
In a search for the best immunologist I had 10 mins free consultation with Dr.Braverman 2 days ago. He criticised everything the previous immunologist treated me with and suggested to start all over. He suggested to do the full immune panel testing and connected me to the admin staff member. She then gave me prices 3K only to register with them and that would include a treatment plan. Testing - another 3k. What Does full immune panel include? I wasn't even given the lists of tests. Where does Braverman tests? It sounds more like a lottery to me rather than a treatment - just pay, we will do the rest without your knowledge. The only thing I liked - he wants to find a cause of the high NK and TNF rather than just treat symptoms.
Anyone went for his treatment? I'm still in shock to be honest from the level of costs given that look to me like just the beginning. Anyone has experience with him?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Hi agate,
Was hoping for a bit of advice before my up and coming imsi cycle (just waiting for af to start). The only issues that have been found with me is that I tested positive e for antithyroiglubulin antibodies but was told levels only slightly high at 4.82, my tfts are normal. Also following a recent endometrial biopsy my t reg cells again are slightly on the low side. Now I had a chemical pregnancy on my first ivf cycle (long protocol, with prednisalone) and I belive I had a previous early loss with ttc'ing naturally but wasn't confirmed. The only other thing during the ivf cycle the embryologist commented that my eggs were deemed as "fragile".

Like I said we are about to cycle again after my biopsy & scratch with a short cycle. My dr initially said he'd have me on asprin but no steroids.  However after speaking with him he now says he'll add in steroids and clexane. Now I'm all for throwing everything at it n all though he said it won't do much harm I have bit of a niggle at the back of my head.
Any advice would be appreciated from your experience, could I be doing more harm than good?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
375 Posts
Just hoping someone might be able to help. I'm 4w3d and got a bfp before I could get any treatment for dqa match, raised TNF a and NK cells. I was taking 25mg of steroids, 40mg of clexane, 400mg x 2 of cyclogest from 2dpo. Since getting my bfp I have had intralipids and IVIG and have today increased my steroids to 40mg, as per dr gorgy.

I had IVIG on Monday and yesterday got a chesty cough with lots of phlegm today I have a sore throat and earache. Does anyone know if this is normal after my treatment? I'm worried it has caused my immunes to flare as the sore throat is what I've had previously when miscarrying.

So worried and dont know what to do, would love any advice. Thank you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
560 Posts
Hi Sunshine, I'm with Dr. Braverman and he is very thorough.  He will also make sure to answer each and every one of your questions and answers emails very quickly too.  My opinion is that he definitely knows what he's doing and is worth the money spent.  We just got our BFP with him. Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
601 Posts
Hi everyone,

I am totally lost with my NK profile blood test results that I had done 'out of interest' before my next cycle in April. Does anyone by any chance have any understanding of what these results mean? Should I be worried about any if it or looking into it further do you think? I would massively appreciate any words of wisdom you might have for me on this.

Here are the results I was given...

CD3 percentage            68.5%                    57.22 - 86.8
CD3(T Lymphocytes)      1.7        x10^9/L    0.87 - 2.51
CD3(T Lymphocytes)      1706      cells/uL      870 - 2510
CD4 percentage            51.2%                      29.0 - 61.0
CD4                              1.27      x10^9/L      0.44 - 1.47
CD4                              1275      cells/uL      440 - 1470
CD8 percentage            25.1%                      15.89 - 40.37
CD8                              0.62        x10^9/L      0.29 - 1.05
CD8                              625        cells/uL      290 - 1050
CD4/CD3 percentage      49.6%                      30.58 - 60.81
CD4/CD3(Helper T Lymphs) 1.24    x10^9/L    0.56 - 1.46
CD4/CD3(Helper T Lymphs) 1235  cells/uL      560 - 1460
CD8/CD3 percentage        16.5%                    9.8 - 36.47
CD8/CD3(Cytotoxic T Lymph) 0.41  x10^9/L    0.25 - 0.99
CD8/CD3(Cytotoxic T Lymph) 411  cells/uL      250 - 990
CD4/CD8 ratio              * 3.00                        0.54 - 2.97
CD16 (Percentage)        11.39%                      1 - 28
CD16 (Absolute value)    0.28          x10^9/L    0.01 - 0.60
CD19 (Percentage)        13.90%                      4.16 - 26.11
CD19 (Absolute value)    0.35        x10^9/L    0.11 - 0.69
CD56 (Percentage)        12.86%                      6.0 - 29.0
CD56 (Absolute value)    0.32      x10^9/L      0.01 - 0.60

Am I right in thinking the CD4/8 ratio is too high and is this a problem with fertility? Do the others all look ok?

Thank youuuuuuuuu xxxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
266 Posts
Hi Cinnamon,

I have also had these tests and though my CD4/CD8 ratio was high my immune specialist said what is more relevant for pregnancy is the NK Cells assay. (I also had high CD4)

Your CD56 is slightly above 12%. for pregnancy it should be below 12%.
The other relevant tests are NK count, CD69 which measures NK activity and the cytotoxicity analysis which should also give indication how aggressive are the NK cells and the reaction to IVIG, prednisolone and Intralipids, though this bit is considered less accurate some doctors will tailor the treatment based on the lab report.

The treatment to lower NK cells may consists  Clexane, prednisolone and Intralipids or IVIG.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
328 Posts
Hello all. I wonder if Agate or someone else could advise me, please?! I had all level 2 immunes done with Dr Gorgy between Nov 2015 and Feb 2016. Results:

NK cells 50:1 20%
CD19 12.7
CD19+ 4.7
All others within range.

TNF-a 24.4
IFN-g 10.9

LAD: Negative (B-cells 2.3) for which I had 2 rounds of paternal LIT. I am retesting soon.
DQ-Alpha match with husband. 4.2, 4.1 (me) and 4.1, 4.1 (him).

KIR- all 3 receptors are present.

Endometrial biopsy
0-1 CD57+cells
0-3 FoxP3+ cells

MTHFR homozygous
PAI homozygous
CBS heterozygous

Insulin resistance
Fasting blood glucose 5.1
Fasting insulin 4.6 (index 0.9)

This is the prescription that Dr G prescribed for my next cycle and I am a bit worried whether this is ok considering my results.

Clexane :
40 mg from day 5 until the day before EC, then after EC 40 mg in the morning and 20 mg in the evening (for the sticky blood problem)
Intralipid before ET (for elevated NK cells)
Day after EC Prontogest: mooring 100mg and then Utrogestan in the evening (my IVF clinic prescribed this)- ?
Prednisone: Day 5 (25mg) in the morning- ?

I am not sure why he prescribed me Prontogest when my CD19+ test was ok, in fact low- is it not only prescribed when these are high? Is taking too much Progesterone not bad?
Also, why did he prescribe me Prednisone? I will have IL for my elevated NK cells and all else are ok. As I understand, IL works for the low FoxP3+ cells. (I prefer not to take IVIG). I read that if the uterine NK cells are low, then taking steroids could suppress the immune system too much and thus prevent implantation (Dr Quenby believes that)?
Do you think taking steroids could be more harmful than good in my case? I have been reading all the immune threads and Agate's FAQ and the more I read the more questions I have/ confused I get, so I'd appreciate your input, I know most of you have far more experience and better understanding of all this immune stuff. I haven't asked Dr G yet, as didn't want to appear stupid, so wanted to find out about it before I ask him...

Many Thanks!
Bella.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
First ever message. State of panic - we had our first appointment today at ARGC (second IVF cycle, first failed elsewhere) and made the decision to have the immune blood test at a cost of £1005. I just suddenly remembered that I'm still on antibiotics for a water infection I had. I'm now so worried that my blood tests will not be realistic and may have well just thrown a £1k down the drain. What do people think? Thank you.  I can't believe I forgot :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
375 Posts
Does anyone know what the cd19 means?

I think that I need more progesterone?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Hi everyone,

I've had my immune tests results today from ARGC and I just wondered if anyone could offer any insight into the results for me.

What they explained is that my TNF alpha was very high (43.8) and my NK cells are a bit high (15.2). They suggest humira etc etc, however, I've got one free NHS round left in July which I can't turn down and I can't risk taking humira in case I'm one of the 40%(!) of women for whom it makes them flare up even higher!

Therefore I'm thinking of getting some intrallipds done at a local clinic and combining with steroids, clexane, aspirin etc.

I wondered if anyone has any experience in getting TNF alpha levels down using just intrallipids and those drugs.

Also could anyone offer any insight into my other results? I'll type them up if anyone's an expert!

Thanks :( xxxx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
375 Posts
Hi,

Not sure if this it right place to post..

I am under dr gorgy's care and am currently 17 weeks pregnant, I have had 3 x ivig and 1 x intralipids after intralipids I had sore throats for 3 days so we have decided to go back to ivig. Dr G says until 29 weeks.

Has anyone had it for this long, it seems like it might be overkill? Just after some opinions really.

Thank you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,029 Posts
I had intralipid until 30 weeks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
375 Posts
Has anyone had IVIG after 20 weeks?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Devonrocks - I had ivig with Dr G up until 24w. He advised more from memory but I went into pre term labour at 26w and was then in hospital so I didn't have more. I carried on cooking the boys until 34w. What I do remember was the price being weight driven and I was getting heavy with triplets so it became even more expensive.
Congratulations on your pregnancy xx
 
541 - 555 of 555 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top