Fertility Friends Support Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
278 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi All,

I need support and help regarding my upcoming treatment.
I am constantly travelling at the moment as mu husband is travelling abroad after every two months.

I have the following history and would like advice regarding what would be the appropriate treatment:

Me 28 PCOS and weight 75 kg,  DH 34 good motality etc
1st pregnancy Natural 2005 starting bleed at week 6 misscarriage
2nd pregnancy Natural  May 2009 bleed at week 6 misscarriage
3rd Chemical pregnancy with IUI at Barts
Immune testing at ARGC high NK cells found
4th Pregnancy ARGC IUI start bleed at week 6, despite using Clexane, Prednisilone and Progestrone

Then I had some more misscarriage related test and also did immune testing again and the result came as follows:
Me and my husband were positive for Ureaplasma  Now cleared after taking antibiotics
Chlamydia positive in me  Now cleared


NK assay (%killed) Panel

Name                                    Result                      Range
50:1                                      23.5                        10-40
25:1                                      18.2                        5-30
12.5:1                                    11.0                        3-20
IgG cone 12.5 50:1                23.3
IgG cone 12.5 25:1                12.2
IgG cone 6.25 50:1                20.7
IgG cone 6.25 25:1                15.9
% CD 3                                    85.5                60-85
%CD19                                    7.6                    2-12
%CD56                                    5.8                    2-12
% of CD19+CD5+                    17.1                  5-10

Leukocyte antibody detection
Flowcytometry  Negative
T-cells Igm+      30.1
T-cells IgG+      21.0
B-cells IgM+      28.2
B- cells IgG+      96.2

TH1:TH2 intracellular cytokine ratios

IFN aiL-10 (CD3+CD4+)    19.2                Ratio  13.2-30.6
IFN giL-10 (CD3+CD4+)      11.3              Ratio    5.8-20.5

Dr has advised me for Intralipids instead of IVIG, just want to know what would be appropriate treatment for me.

Regards

Mania
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
959 Posts
hi i am not an expert but your TH1/2 are fine but your CD56+CD5+ is really high so i would have thought you would def need intralipids/IVIG plus all your other immunes drugs.Personally i dont think predisilone would be enough for someone like you

thats my opinion but someone more qualifed may be aboe to help more
good luck
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top