Fertility Friends Support Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,193 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello Agate

I've just had my test results back from RFU and would love some of your advice in interpreting them while I wait to speak to Dr G. Most of the NK panel looks great but I have a couple of low numbers which I really have no idea how to interpret...

NK Assay (% killed) panel

50:1.                        11.0.                          10-40
25:1.                          6.1.                            5-30
12.5:1.                      2.5.*                          3-20
IgG conc 12.5 50:1.  4.2.
IgG conc 12.5 25:1.  2.3
IgG conc 6.25 50:1.  5.6
IgG conc 6.25 25:1.  4.4
%CD3.                      84.5.                          60-85
%CD19.                      4.5.                            2-12
%CD56.                      7.6.                            2-12
% of CD19+, CD5+.  2.2.*                          5-10

NK Assay with Intralipid

50:1 w/ Intralipid 1.5 mg/ml.        9.4
25:1 w/ Intralipid 1.5 mg/ml.        6.0

TH1:TH2 intracellular cytokine ratios

TNF-a:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+).        27.9.          13.2-30.6
TNF-g:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+).          8.8.            5.8-20.5                                     

My LAD levels look v low and DH and I have a 25% DQ Alpha match 0101

Flowcytometry.            Negative
(T-cells) IgM+.            2.0
(T-cells) IgG+.            8.3
(B-cells) IgM+.          28.0
(B-cells) IgG+.            7.3

I would guess I need LIT but am wondering if that is the only answer.  Can you get LAD higher with Intralipids as well?

Thank you for your help, as always

Allison xx
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,192 Posts
Hi Allison

The wonderful Agate is away for a couple of weeks, I hope someone else will be able to answer your query. 

I am covering her moderation duties but don´t know much about immune issues, sorry  :(

Sue  ^hugme^
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
15,864 Posts
well - i've managed to log on from here so...

NK Assay (% killed) panel

50:1.                        11.0.                          10-40 - good!
25:1.                          6.1.                            5-30
12.5:1.                      2.5.*                          3-20
IgG conc 12.5 50:1.  4.2. - comes down with ivig but it was ok already
IgG conc 12.5 25:1.  2.
IgG conc 6.25 50:1.  5.6
IgG conc 6.25 25:1.  4.4
%CD3.                      84.5.                          60-85
%CD19.                      4.5.                            2-12
%CD56.                      7.6.                            2-12
% of CD19+, CD5+.  2.2.*                          5-10 - I wouldn't be worried about any of these

NK Assay with Intralipid

50:1 w/ Intralipid 1.5 mg/ml.        9.4 - comes down a little with intralipid - but it was already normal so probably not relevant
25:1 w/ Intralipid 1.5 mg/ml.        6.0

TH1:TH2 intracellular cytokine ratios

TNF-a:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+).        27.9.          13.2-30.6 - ok
TNF-g:IL-10 (CD3+CD4+).          8.8.            5.8-20.5                                     

My LAD levels look v low and DH and I have a 25% DQ Alpha match 0101

Flowcytometry.            Negative
(T-cells) IgM+.            2.0
(T-cells) IgG+.            8.3
(B-cells) IgM+.          28.0
(B-cells) IgG+.            7.3 - yes, that's pretty low and because of the miscarriage history if I were you, I'd have LIT - the only things that increase LAD are getting and staying pg or LIT - not - although intralipids could help counter an immune reaction if you had one
- there isn't anything here that explains much but if I were you, I would think about having 2 shots paternal LIT - just to make sure the low lad isn't a problem - but I would also want to make sure fall your non-immune issues are ok - e.g., thyroid, uterine lining etc.  I don't know if you have ATAs but if so, I guess I'd want steroids - and blood thinners (and metformin?) for the mthfr and paI-1?

best wishes

A x
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,192 Posts
you just can´t keep away - can you??  ;D

Sue  ^hugme^
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,193 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Agate, hi

I hope I haven't disturbed your holiday but THANK YOU SO MUCH for taking the time to reply...you really are a saint!  :-* :-*

Sue..thanks for your message as well!  :-*

Dr G has already spoken about steroids, blood thinners and progesterone shots so it looks as though he'll give me them as standard...I'm also booked in for a hysteroscopy on the 23rd. I'm hoping this and LIT will be the answer and finally my journey will have a happy ending!

I'll let you know the outcome from Dr G when I have my follow up with him.

Thank you again...I don't know what I'd do without you  ^hugme^
Allison xx
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
15,864 Posts
Wraakgodin said:
you just can´t keep away - can you?? ;D

Sue ^hugme^
well... maybe I just want to be loved! :)

it was a total surprise to find there is internet here and a laptop that (mainly) works.

I guess I won't be on next week much though because I'll either be 'preoccupied' or doing some sightseeing.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,192 Posts
agate said:
Wraakgodin said:
you just can´t keep away - can you?? ;D

Sue ^hugme^
well... maybe I just want to be loved! :)

it was a total surprise to find there is internet here and a laptop that (mainly) works.

I guess I won't be on next week much though because I'll either be 'preoccupied' or doing some sightseeing.
awwwww......

So far it is the worst attempt at going on haitus that I have ever seen! ;) ;D ;D ;D

Sending you a top up of ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^ ^reiki^

Sue ^hugme^
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top